MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] petitioned to modify the trial court’s decree. In part, Husband sought to have
his maintenance obligation terminated, alleging that the underlying agreement
to pay maintenance was unconscionable and fraught with issues of fraudulent
inducement, duress, and undue influence. Following a hearing, the trial court
denied Husband’s petition.
[4] Husband now appeals.
Discussion and Decision
[5] “To promote the amicable settlements of disputes,” parties to a dissolution of
marriage proceeding may agree, in writing, to the maintenance of either party.
Ind. Code § 31-15-2-17(a). Where they have done so, “the terms of the
agreement, if approved by the court, shall be incorporated and merged into the
decree and the parties shall be ordered to perform the terms.” I.C. § 31-15-2-
17(b)(1). In general, “we will presume the parties intended their agreement to
be final and non-modifiable unless they specifically provided otherwise.” Pohl
v. Pohl, 15 N.E.3d 1006 (Ind. 2014). When a trial court reviews a proposed