Clarenda Love v. Bruce Love (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. [12] In this appeal, the third to arise from the parties’ dissolution so far, the precise issue before the court is whether the trial court erred in declining to find Husband in contempt. Underlying this, the parties are essentially still in conflict about the division and distribution of marital assets: Our legislature has determined that trial courts are in the best position to balance conflicting evidence at dissolution hearings. As such, the legislature has assigned trial courts the responsibility of assessing the credibility of witnesses and of weighing evidence. See IC 31-1-11.5-8, -11.[1] Accordingly, our standard of review is 1 Both statutes have been repealed. The closest analogs in the current Indiana Code may be found at Indiana Code sections 31-15-2-15 (“At the final hearing on a petition for dissolution of marriage the court shall consider evidence, including agreements and verified pleadings filed with the court.”) and 31-15-7-5 (“The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property between the parties is just and Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 32A01-1612-DR-2918 | June 13, 2017 Page 8 of 14 deferential; we cannot reweigh the evidence. See Euler v.