MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] marriage are contractual in nature and binding. Kiltz v. Kiltz, 708 N.E.2d 600,
602 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999), trans. denied. “Parties are free to divide their property
in any way they choose and their agreement in that regard is interpreted as any
other contract.” Id. General rules of contract construction and interpretation
govern marriage property settlement agreements. Id.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 31A01-1410-DR-452 | May 21, 2015 Page 4 of 8
Modification of Settlement Agreement
[7] Indiana Code § 31-15-2-17(c) provides: “The disposition of property settled by
an agreement described in subsection (a) and incorporated and merged into the
decree is not subject to subsequent modification by the court, except as the
agreement prescribes or the parties subsequently consent.” Indiana Code § 31-
15-7-9.1(a) provides: “The orders concerning property disposition entered under
this chapter . . . may not be revoked or modified, except in case of fraud.”
Therefore, unless the agreement prescribes, the parties consent, or fraud