Caitilin Ashley v. Richard F. Ashley, Jr. (mem. dec.)
[…] We will not reweigh the evidence to conclude otherwise. Piercey, 727 N.E.2d at 32. Finding of Contempt – Wife [19] Wife argues that Husband’s motion for a rule to show cause did not sufficiently allege facts constituting contempt, thus denying her due process. She further Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-DR-354 | August 15, 2019 Page 9 of 13 argues that the trial court then abused its discretion by finding her in contempt without identifying a court-ordered act that she willfully refused to perform. [20] Indiana Code Section 34-47-3-5(b) requires in relevant part that a rule to show cause must: (1) clearly and distinctly set forth the facts that are alleged to constitute the contempt; [and] (2) specify the time and place of the facts with reasonable certainty, as to inform the defendant of the nature and circumstances of the charge against the defendant[.] [21] However, a party may waive a due process violation claim by failing to raise an argument at the trial level. McKibben v. Hughes, 23 N.E.3d 819, 828 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014).