MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] inadvertent and not willful. We will not reweigh the evidence to conclude
otherwise. Piercey, 727 N.E.2d at 32.
Finding of Contempt – Wife
[19] Wife argues that Husband’s motion for a rule to show cause did not sufficiently
allege facts constituting contempt, thus denying her due process. She further
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-DR-354 | August 15, 2019 Page 9 of 13
argues that the trial court then abused its discretion by finding her in contempt
without identifying a court-ordered act that she willfully refused to perform.
[20] Indiana Code Section 34-47-3-5(b) requires in relevant part that a rule to show
cause must:
(1) clearly and distinctly set forth the facts that are alleged to
constitute the contempt; [and]
(2) specify the time and place of the facts with reasonable
certainty, as to inform the defendant of the nature and
circumstances of the charge against the defendant[.]
[21] However, a party may waive a due process violation claim by failing to raise an
argument at the trial level. McKibben v. Hughes, 23 N.E.3d 819, 828 (Ind. Ct.
App. 2014). Wife failed to argue to the trial court that she was denied due