In re Marriage of January 31, 2019
[…] the court which nevertheless tend to interrupt, obstruct, embarrass or prevent
the due administration of justice. Reynolds, 64 N.E.3d at 832 (citation and
quotation marks omitted).
Section 1 – The trial court did not err in finding Husband in
indirect contempt.
[10] Husband asserts that the trial court erred in finding him in indirect contempt
because he was not afforded the procedural safeguards for such a finding. Our
legislature has codified the procedural prerequisites to a finding of indirect
contempt in Indiana Code Section 34-47-3-5, which provides in pertinent part:
(a) In all cases of indirect contempts, the person charged with
indirect contempt is entitled:
(1) before answering the charge; or
(2) being punished for the contempt;
to be served with a rule of the court against which the contempt
was alleged to have been committed.
(b) The rule to show cause must:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-DR-1577 | January 31, 2019 Page 7 of 12
(1) clearly and distinctly set forth the facts that are alleged to
constitute the contempt;
(2) specify the time and place of the facts with reasonable
certainty, as to inform the defendant of the nature and
circumstances of the charge against the defendant; and
(3) specify a time and place at which the defendant is required to
show cause, in the court, why the defendant should not be
attached and punished for such contempt.
[11] In Reynolds, our supreme court noted that this statute fulfills the due process
requirement that a contemnor be provided with adequate notice and an
opportunity to be heard. Reynolds, 64 N.E.3d at 833. The Reynolds court
elaborated that while generally a trial court’s authority to find a person in
contempt rests on whether the court has strictly complied with the statute, strict
compliance may be excused if it is clear that the alleged contemnor
nevertheless had clear notice of the accusations against him or her. Id.
[12] We acknowledge that no rule to show cause was issued by the trial court as
required by Indiana Code Section 34-47-3-5. Nevertheless, the record makes it
abundantly clear that Husband had notice of the accusations against him as
well as notice of the time and place he was required to appear and show cause
why he should not be attached and punished for contempt. Wife filed a
detailed information for contempt specifying the allegations against Husband,
and Husband’s counsel repeatedly appeared at the scheduled hearings and
represented to the trial court that, despite having notice of the proceedings,
Husband was inexplicably absent.