State v. Gerald Lynch
[…] This Court affirmed defendant’s conviction on May 6, 2011. See State v. Lynch, 19 A.3d 51, 61 (R.I. 2011). On June 1, 2011, defendant filed a motion to reduce his sentence under the provisions of Rule 35 of the Superior Court Rules of Criminal 1 Because this case follows Lynch’s earlier direct appeal of his conviction, we will limit our discussion of the facts only to those necessary to decide the issues before us. See State v. Lynch, 19 A.3d 51 (R.I. 2011). 2 To protect the privacy of the complaining witness, we have redacted his name from this opinion. 3 General Laws 1956 § 11-37-2 says, in relevant part: “A person is guilty of first degree sexual assault if he or she engages in sexual penetration with another person, and if any of the following circumstances exist: “* * * “(2) The accused uses force or coercion.” 4 After the close of the evidence, the state dismissed two counts of the indictment based on Rule 48(a) of the Superior Court Rules of Criminal Procedure.