May 1, 2019
[…] -6-
await trial in his home, then, pursuant to § 42-56-20.2(j), the director cannot give credit for that
time, even if the accused is confined in his home as a condition of bail.6
Nevertheless, Merida argues that our opinion in Quattrocchi, where we held that “[w]e are
persuaded that home confinement is a form of imprisonment during which an employee’s liberty
is significantly restrained[,]” when read in conjunction with § 12-19-2, entitles him to a reduced
sentence for the time he spent on home confinement. Quattrocchi, 687 A.2d at 79. However, that
case involved an application of G.L. 1956 § 28-33-17.1(c) of the Workers’ Compensation Act,
which prohibits an injured employee from collecting workers’ compensation benefits “for any
period during which the employee was imprisoned as a result of a conviction of a criminal
offense.” Id. As such, Quattrocchi is inapplicable here, where an application of the plain meaning
of § 42-56-20.2(j) would bar the director of the ACI from awarding credit to a person convicted
of a crime for the time that the person spent on community confinement while awaiting trial.