Supreme Court
[…] twelve years suspended with probation, concurrent with a sentence for two counts of conspiracy
to violate the Rhode Island Controlled Substances Act, G.L. 1956 chapter 28 of title 21, for
which he was sentenced to fifteen years for each count, retroactive to June 18, 1997, with three
years to serve, twelve years suspended, with probation.
3
The violation determination was affirmed on appeal. State v. Wray, 919 A.2d 414, 415 (R.I.
2007) (mem.).
4
The defendant’s conviction was affirmed on appeal. State v. Wray, 38 A.3d 1102, 1111-12 (R.I.
2012).
5
General Laws 1956 § 12-19-2(a) provides in pertinent part:
“(a) Whenever it is provided that any offense shall be
punished by a fine or imprisonment, the court imposing
punishment may, in its discretion, select the kind of punishment to
be imposed, and, if the punishment is fine or imprisonment, its
-2-
trial justice treated these filings as a motion for credit for time served and, after at least one
hearing, 6 issued an order denying the motion. The defendant timely appealed. 7
II
Standard of Review
The disposition of the issue presented on appeal requires us to construe certain provisions