Supreme Court
[…] Regardless,
this Court “generally has overlooked the premature filing of a notice of appeal.” State v.
Rodriguez, 917 A.2d 409, 413 n.6 (R.I. 2007) (quoting McBurney v. The GM Card, 869 A.2d
586, 589 n.3 (R.I. 2005)). Thus, defendant’s appeal is properly before this Court for review.
-3-
III
Discussion
On appeal, defendant argues that he is entitled to credit for time served between January
30, 2006, when he was charged with robbery and presented as a probation violator, and April 24,
2009, when he was sentenced for the robbery charges, pursuant to the so-called “dead-time”
provision of § 12-19-2(a). The relevant portion of § 12-19-2(a) provides: “if the punishment to
be imposed is imprisonment, the sentence or sentences imposed shall be reduced by the number
of days spent in confinement while awaiting trial and while awaiting sentencing.” Thus,
defendant asserts, his sentences in the instant robbery case should have been reduced by the
roughly three years and three months that he spent incarcerated while awaiting trial and
sentencing. Alternatively, defendant argues that he is entitled to credit for the time served