Supreme Court
[…] before the board represented the functional equivalent of a final decree from which relief
in this Court may be sought. We therefore are satisfied that the petition is not untimely,
nor did petitioner delay any filing in this Court.
-2-
The petitioner raises several issues in his petition, including a challenge to certain
mail ballots cast in the election. He contends that the mail ballot of a registered
Republican was improperly counted and that the mail ballot of another voter was
improperly voided. However, G.L. 1956 § 17-20-26(a)(1)(ii) provides that mail ballots
are certified by the board “[b]eginning fourteen (14) days prior to and continuing on
election day.” All candidates are to be given notice of the day on which the mail ballots
for those candidates’ districts will be certified, § 17-20-26(a)(2), and an opportunity “to
witness the processing and certification of the ballots,” § 17-20-26(b). “If upon