Supreme Court
[…] the head and tail of the arrow on the computer ballot next to the party, candidate, write-in
-5-
candidate or question, as is applicable, for whom the voter casts his or her ballot.”
Section 17-19-1(7). Moreover, the statutory framework concerning the conduct of
elections requires that “[a]s part of the voting process, there shall be created a physical
ballot showing the votes cast by an individual voter which is capable of being hand
counted so that electronic recorded device totals can be checked for accuracy.”
Section 17-19-3(a)(4)(v). As to mail ballots, § 17-20-24 provides in relevant part that
“[n]o defect in the marking of the appropriate space associated with casting a vote shall
invalidate any ballot or a vote for any candidate, where the intention of the voter is
clearly indicated.” (Emphasis added.) These provisions anticipate that under certain
circumstances, some of the ballots cast in a given election would be read manually, in
order to determine the intention of the voter.
In the primary election at issue, the ballots have been counted on four occasions,