dissenting.
[…] Our Rhode Island Constitution dictates that “[i]n all elections held by the people for state, city, town, ward or district officers, the person or candidate receiving the largest number of votes cast shall be declared elected.” R.I. Const., art. 4, sec. 2. The conduct and integrity of the election process is, therefore, of the utmost public importance.
The petitioner seeks an order from this Court requiring a manual recount of all precinct, mail, and provisional ballots cast in the Election. We would grant the request and order such a recount. To be sure, G.L.1956 § 17-19-37.1(1) provides for a recount only “by a manual re-feeding of the computer ballots cast * * * into the optical scan voting equipment.” The General Assembly, however, has defined a “Vote” as “any mark made with the appropriate marking device within the optech ballot voting area between the head and tail of the arrow on the computer ballot next to the party, candidate, write-in candidate or question, as is applicable, for whom