dissenting.
[…] Section 17-19-1(7). Moreover, the statutory framework concerning the conduct of elections requires that “[a]s part of the voting process, there shall be created a physical ballot showing the votes cast by an individual voter which is capable of being hand counted so that electronic recorded device totals can be checked for accuracy.” Section 17-19-3(a)(4)(v). As to mail ballots, § 17-20-24 provides in relevant part that “[n]o defect in the marking of the appropriate space associated with casting a vote shall invalidate any ballot or a vote for any candidate, where the intention of the voter is clearly indicated.” (Emphasis added). These provisions anticipate that under certain circumstances, some of the ballots cast in a given election would be read manually, in order to determine the intention of the voter.