Barton v. State, No. 86924-3
[…] party was substantially prejudiced in its ability to prepare for trial, and (3) the trial
court explicitly considered whether a lesser sanction would have sufficed. Magana
v. Hyundai Motor Am., 167 Wn.2d 570, 584, 220 P.3d 191 (2009) (citing Burnet,
131 Wn.2d at 494). The purposes of sanctions are to deter, punish, compensate,
educate, and ensure that the wrongdoer does not profit from the wrong. Fisons, 122
Wn.2d at 356.
The State is correct in arguing that Barton and the Linvogs' failure to
disclose the Stipulation violated RCW 4.22.060(1) and CR 26(e)(2). RCW
4.22.060(1) requires that a party, "prior to entering into a release, covenant not to
sue, covenant not to enforce judgment, or similar agreement," shall give notice of
the settlement to the court and other parties and the court shall hold a hearing to
determine whether the settlement was reasonable. The statute does not set forth
any consequences for failing to disclose. CR 26( e)(2) requires parties to