Barton v. State, No. 86924-3
[…] PRACTICE: TORT LAW AND PRACTICE§ 3.23, at 139 (3d ed. 2012); see Coffman v.
McFadden, 68 Wn.2d 954, 958, 416 P.2d 99 (1966) ("[a] parent is not liable for the torts
1
For clarity, I refer to Thomas and Madonna Linvog as "the Linvogs," and to Korrine Linvog as
"Korrine."
2
No. 86924-3
Madsen, C.J. (concurring/dissenting)
of his child solely because of the relationship ... liability, if any exists, must rest upon
the relation of agency or service"). It does not arise when the parents of the driver neither
own nor control the vehicle. 16 DEWOLF & ALLEN, supra,§ 3.23, at 139.
This type of liability comes within RCW 4.22.070(1)(a), which provides that
"[t]he liability of each defendant shall be several only and shall not be joint except ... [a]
party shall be responsible for the fault of another person or for payment of the
proportionate share of another party ... when a person was acting as an agent or servant
of the party." By the references to "party," this subsection contemplates that Korrine's
parents had to be parties to the suit for this liability to arise. That is, unless the Linvogs
remained as parties in the action, they would not be liable to the plaintiff for damages
arising from Korrine's negligence.
Korrine's potential liability, on the other hand, falls within RCW 4.22.070(1)(b),
which provides for joint and several liability when the plaintiff is fault free?
The parties' agreement did not "destroy" joint and several liability
The agreement says that the parties agreed and stipulated that the Linvogs' insurer
had paid $20,000 to Barton as an advance payment against any future settlement or
verdict obtained against the "Defendants Korinne Linvog [and] her parents, Thomas and
2
RCW 4.22.070 provides:
(1) ... The liability of each defendant shall be several only and shall not be joint
except:
(b) If the trier of fact determines that the claimant or party suffering bodily
injury or incurring property damages was not at fault, the defendants against
whom judgment is entered shall be jointly and severally liable for the sum of their
proportionate shares of the claimants [claimant's] total damages.
3
No. 86924-3
Madsen, C.J. (concurring/dissenting)
Madonna Linvog." Clerk's Papers (CP) at 924. It says this advance payment is to be an
offset against "any judgment, verdict, arbitration award, or settlement obtained by