Barton v. State, No. 86924-3
[…] provisions and statutes that bear on the meaning of the language at issue, and the
statutory scheme as a whole. Manary v. Anderson, 176 Wn.2d 342, 352, 292 P.3d 96
(2012); Lowry v. PeaceHealth, 174 Wn.2d 769, 779, 280 P.3d 1078 (2012); Dep 't of
Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 11, 43 P.3d 4 (2002). Rather than
deliberating ignoring the related statutory provisions as the majority does, we should
examine them as the best indicator of legislative intent.
7
No. 86924-3
Madsen, C.J. (concurring/dissenting)
Both RCW 4.22.060 and .070 use the word "release." In RCW 4.22.060, the
legislature listed several types of settlement agreements, expressly equating them within
the statute to a "release" ("[a] release, covenant not to sue, covenant not to enforce
judgment, or similar agreement" (emphasis added)). This statutory provision itself shows
that an agreement that comes within the statute is to be regarded as a release. See
Cornelius J. Peck, Reading Tea Leaves: The Future of Negotiations for Tort Claimants