Barton v. State, No. 86924-3
[…] 1984) ("a release is a surrender of the cause of action, which may be gratuitous, or
10
Barton v. State, No. 86924-3
given for inadequate consideration"); WARREN FREEDMAN, JOINT AND SEVERAL
LIABILITY: ALLOCATION OF RISK AND APPORTIONMENT OF DAMAGES 70 (1987) (a
release is "a surrender of the cause of action, gratuitously or for some
consideration").
The State advocates for a different interpretation of RCW 4.22.070(1) and
the term "release." The State points out that RCW 4.22.060, the statute governing
the effect of settlement agreements, also uses the term "release." RCW 4.22.060(1)
requires notice and court approval of "a release, covenant not to sue, covenant not
to enforce judgment, or similar agreement." RCW 4.22.060(2) discharges the
contribution liability of one who obtains a "release, covenant not to sue, covenant
not to enforce judgment, or similar agreement." The State reads RCW 4.22.060
together with RCW 4.22.070 to conclude that a defendant who is a party to "a
covenant not to sue," "a covenant not to enforce judgment," or "similar agreement"
is "released" under RCW 4.22.070(1 ).
The State's argument is not without merit. The Court of Appeals has read
RCW 4.22.060 together with RCW 4.22.070 to conclude that when a defendant
enters into "a release, covenant not to sue, covenant not to enforce judgment, or
similar agreement," RCW 4.22.060, then the defendant is "released" under RCW
4.22.070(1). See Maguire v. Teuber, 120 Wn. App. 393, 396, 85 P.3d 939 (2004)
("Read as a whole, this statute suggests that releases, covenants and similar
11
Barton v. State, No. 86924-3