Barton v. State, No. 86924-3
[…] Free from Fault, 15 U. PUGET SOUND L. REV. 335, 344 (1992) ("RCW 4.22.060 refers to
'a release, covenant not to sue, covenant not to enforce judgment, or similar agreement'
as being interchangeable for the purpose of determining the effect of a settlement
agreement").
In addition to equating the listed agreements with a release, RCW 4.22.060
provides that these agreements operate to extinguish contribution obligations, as noted.
When considered in connection with RCW 4.22.070, this part ofRCW 4.22.060 supports
the conclusion that an agreement falling within RCW 4.22.060 operates as a release for
purposes ofRCW 4.22.070.
RCW 4.22.070(1) states in part that "entities whose fault shall be determined
include ... entities released by the claimant" and "UJudgment shall be entered against
defendant except those who have been released by the claimant." RCW 4.22.070(2) says
that a jointly and severally liable defendant's rights to contribution against another jointly
and severally defendant and the effect of a settlement by either is determined under RCW
4.22.040, .050, and .060. Thus, the right to contribution mentioned in RCW 4.22.070 that
8