Barton v. State, No. 86924-3
[…] "the underlying legislative purpose" and concluded that all settlement devices
listed in RCW 4.22.060 have the effect of "releasing" a defendant under RCW
4.22.070. Maguire, 120 Wn. App. at 396 (citing Gallo v. Dep 't of Labor & Indus.,
119 Wn. App. 49, 54, 81 P.3d 869 (2003)); see also David Beninger & Joel
Cunningham, Settlement Agreements: Are Lions Now Tigers and Bears (Oh My)?,
TRIAL NEWS, Jan. 2006, at 5 (suggesting that the Maguire court used a
"grammatical trick" to equate the types of settlement devices listed in RCW
4.22.060 to the term "released" in RCW 4.22.070). By not considering the plain
meaning of the term "release," the Maguire court erroneously equated a "covenant
not to sue, covenant not to enforce judgment, or similar agreement," RCW
4.22.060, to complete "releases."
The Maguire court also thought its interpretation of RCW 4.22.070 was
"consistent with case law," specifically Kottler and Shelby v. Keck 85 Wn.2d 911,
541 P.2d 365 (1975). Maguire, 120 Wn. App. at 397. As discussed in the following
13
Barton v.