Barton v. State, No. 86924-3
[…] 10
No. 86924-3
Madsen, C. J. (concurring/dissenting)
release the settling defendants. Otherwise, their presence at trial and in the jury's
calculations can result in unfair joint and several liability on the part of the nonsettling
defendant.
Sanctions
The State maintains that a more severe sanction should be imposed for failure to
notify it of the "secret'' agreement between Barton and the Linvogs. The majority
concludes that the failure to disclose the parties' agreement violated CR 26(e)(2) as a
failure to seasonably amend or supplement discovery requests and violates RCW
4.22.060(1 ), which requires that "prior to entering into a release, covenant not to sue,
covenant not to enforce judgment, or similar agreement with a claimant" a party must
"give five days' written notice of such intent to all other parties and the court." The
majority therefore holds that the trial court did not err in exercising its discretion to
impose the sanctions. The majority denies, however, the State's request for more severe
sanctions.
Although the majority states that Barton and the Linvogs concede they failed to