Barton v. Department of Transportation
[…] ¶71 In addition to equating the listed agreements with a release, RCW 4.22.060 provides that these agreements operate to extinguish contribution obligations, as noted. When considered in connection with RCW 4.22.070, this part of RCW 4.22.060 supports the conclusion that an agreement falling within RCW 4.22.060 operates as a release for purposes of RCW 4.22.070.

¶72 RCW 4.22.070(1) states in part that “entities whose fault shall be determined include . . . entities released by the claimant” and “[j]udgment shall be entered against each defendant except those who have been released by the claimant.” RCW 4.22.070(2) says that a jointly and severally liable defendant’s rights to contribution against another jointly and severally defendant and the effect of a settlement by either is determined under RCW 4.22.040, .050, and .060. Thus, the right to contribution mentioned in RCW 4.22.070 that is