Barton v. Department of Transportation
[…] Manary v. Anderson, 176 Wn.2d 342, 352, 292 P.3d 96 (2012); Lowy v. PeaceHealth, 174 Wn.2d 769, 779, 280 P.3d 1078 (2012); Dep’t of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 11, 43 P.3d 4 (2002). Rather than deliberately ignoring the related statutory provisions as the majority does, we should examine them as the best indicator of legislative intent.

*223¶70 Both RCW 4.22.060 and .070 use the word “release.” In RCW 4.22.060, the legislature listed several types of settlement agreements, expressly equating them within the statute to a “release” (“[a] release, covenant not to sue, covenant not to enforce judgment, or similar agreement” (emphasis added)). This statutory provision itself shows that an agreement that comes within the statute is to be regarded as a release.