IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] factual contentions or denials warranted by the evidence. CR 11(a).
10 Meire contends that the trial court erred by awarding the Galvins fees pursuant to CR
11 because, he asserts, no evidence supported a finding that Meire violated CR 11. However,
the record belies Meire's assertions. The trial court's CR 11 determination was supported by
evidence and the court properly issued sufficiently specific factual findings supporting the
decision to impose sanctions. Meire's claim to the contrary fails.
-13-
No. 68818-9-1/14
In addition, the trespass statute, RCW 4.24.630, allows the court to award
an injured party its "reasonable costs, including but not limited to investigative
costs and reasonable attorneys' fees and other litigation-related costs." RCW
4.24.630(1). The trespass statute limits a fee award to fees and costs associated
with bringing an affirmative trespass claim. Accordingly, because the trial court
found Meire liable to the Galvins pursuant to their affirmative trespass claims, the