IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] attorney fees in the amount of $61,302.50, costs of suit and arborist fees in the
amount of $4,393.45, and investigative costs in the amount of $5,700.00.
Meire appeals.
II
Meire first contends that the trial court erred by awarding the Galvins
damages in the amount of $10,000.00 because, he asserts, RCW 4.24.630 does
not provide a claimant relief for trespass onto land that is not owned by the
claimant. We disagree.
Questions of law, such as this one, are reviewed de novo. Sunnvside
Valley Irrigation Pist. v. Dickie. 149 Wn.2d 873, 880, 73 P.3d 369 (2003).
RCW 4.24.630(1) provides, in pertinent part:
Every person who goes onto the land of another and who removes
timber, crops, minerals, or other similar valuable property from the
land, or wrongfully causes waste or injury to the land, or wrongfully
No. 68818-9-1/6
injures personal property or improvements to real estate on the
land, is liable to the injured party for treble the amount of the
damages caused by the removal, waste, or injury.[2]
(Emphasis added.)
Meire contends that the statutory language, "onto the land of another,"
indicates that the trespass statute only provides a remedy to the owners of the
land. Thus, he asserts, because Whatcom County—and not the Galvins—owned