IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] To the contrary, the
article I, section 4 right of petition includes no such right.
This question has been extensively litigated before our Supreme Court.
When first presented with the question, the Supreme Court suggested that article
I, section 4 protects access to the courts. Carterv. Univ. of Wash.. 85 Wn.2d
391, 398-99, 536 P.2d 618 (1975) (plurality opinion). One year later, however,
our Supreme Court explicitly held to the contrary.
Carter v. University of Washington, supra, should also be overruled
insofar as it suggested that article 1, section 4, protects a right of
access to the courts. This section reads: "The right of petition and
of the people peaceably to assemble for the common good shall
never be abridged." This provision obviously has reference to the
exercise of political rights. The language of the constitution, like
that of statutes, is to be given its common and ordinary meaning. It
requires an awkward and unnatural construction ofthis language to
make it applicable to the judicial process.