ta\u tf&"]
[…] common law claim does not implicate" the right of access to courts. Garcia v.
Wveth-Averst Labs.. 385 F.3d 961, 968 (6th Cir. 2004). The legislature has the
prerogative to impose a heightened burden of proof.11 Its choice to do so here
does not violate the Members' right of access to the courts.
11 Indeed, our legislature has utilized a straightforward "clear and convincing evidence"
burden of proofin other contexts. See RCW 4.24.730(3) (presumption of good faith for
employer's disclosure of employee information rebuttable only on showing of "clearand
convincing evidence"); RCW 5.68.010(2) (journalist work-product may be compelled only if"the
party seeking such news or information" shows its relevance and unavailable alternatives "by
clear and convincing evidence"); RCW 13.34.190(1)(a)(i) ("[T]he court may enter an order
terminating all parental rights to a child only if the court finds ... [t]he allegations contained in the
petition ... are established by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence."). Our courts have also
approved ofthis heightened burden of proof in the defamation context. See Mark v. Seattle
Times, 96 Wn.2d 473, 487, 635 P.2d 1081 (1981) (requiring "that a defamation plaintiff resisting a
-27-
No. 71360-4-1/28