State Of Washington, App/cross-res. v. John A. Jones, Iii, Res/cross-app.
[…] The courtfound that these particular amendments were an impermissible attempt to overrule Supreme Court holdings that were rooted in principles of due process. "The legislature may change a statutory interpretation, but itcannot modify or impair a judicial interpretation of the constitution." Hunlev, 175 Wn.2d at 914. 10 No. 69118-0-1/11 Whether the State should get more than one chance to present evidence of criminal history after a specific defense objection was not at issue in Hunlev. Thus, the Hunlev court did not address the last sentence of RCW 9.94A.530(2), which states: "On remand for resentencing following appeal or collateral attack, the parties shall have the opportunity to present and the court to consider all relevant evidence regarding criminal history, including criminal history not previously presented." This is the portion of the statute the State relies on in the present case. The State's reply brief contends that the Supreme Court has never articulated a constitutional basis for the "no second chance" rule and therefore the legislature was free to supersede it by a statutory enactment.