State Of Washington, App/cross-res. v. John A. Jones, Iii, Res/cross-app.
[…] These amendments are consistent with the United States supreme court holding in Monge v. California. 524 U.S. 721 [, 118 S. Ct. 2246, 141 L. Ed. 2d 615] (1998), that double jeopardy is not implicated at sentencing following an appeal or collateral attack. Laws of 2008, ch. 231, § 1 (emphasis added). The 2008 statute amended numerous sections of the Sentencing Reform Act. Pertinent to this appeal, one of the sections amended was RCW 9.94A.530, which defines the evidence a trial court may consider when determining the standard range. The statute amended RCW 9.94A.530(2) so that it now reads as follows: (2) In determining any sentence other than a sentence above the standard range, the trial court may rely on no more information than is admitted by the plea agreement, or admitted, acknowledged, or proved in a trial or at the time of sentencing, or proven pursuant to RCW 9.94A.537. Acknowledgment includes not objecting to information stated in the presentence reports and not objecting to criminal history presented at the time of sentencing. Where the defendant disputes material facts, the court must either not consider the fact or grant an evidentiary hearing on the point. The facts shall be deemed proved at the hearing by a preponderance of the evidence, except as otherwise specified in RCW 9.94A.537. On remand for resentencing following appeal or collateral attack, the parties shall have the opportunity to present No. 69118-0-1/10 and the court to consider all relevant evidence regarding criminal history, including criminal history not previously presented. Laws of 2008, ch. 231, § 4 (emphasis on portions added in 2008).