second chance" rule we announced in State v. Ford1 was based on constitutional
[…] amended several sections of the SRA, including RCW 9.94A.530. Its intent was
clear:
Given the decisions in In re Cadwallader, 155 Wn.2d 867
(2005); State v. Lopez, 147 Wn.2d 515 (2002); State v. Ford, 137
vVn.2d472 (1999); and State v. McCorkle, 137 Wn.2d 490[, 973 P.2d
. 461] (1999), the legislature finds it is necessary to amend the
provisions in RCW 9.94A.500, 9.94A.525, and 9.94A.530 in order to
ensure that sentences imposed accurately reflect the offender's actual,
complete criminal history, whether imposed at sentencing or upon
resentencing.
LAWS OF 2008, ch. 231, § 1.
In relevant part, RCW 9.94A.530(2) was amended to read, "On remand for
resentencing following appeal or collateral attack, the parties shall have the
opportunity to present and the court to consider all relevant evidence regarding
criminal history, including criminal history not previously presented." LAWS OF
2008, ch. 231, § 4.
The amended ·statute provided for three provisions relevant here. First, RCW
9. 94A. 500( 1) provided in part that " [a] criminal history summary relating to the
defendant from the prosecuting authority or from a state, federal, or foreign
governmental agency shall be prima facie evidence of the existence and validity of
the convictions listed therein." Second, RCW 9.94A.530(2) makes the defendant's
8
State v. Jones (John A., Ill), No. 89302-1
failure to object to a criminal history summary an acknowledgement. 4 Third, and at
issue in this case, RCW 9.94A.530(2) also permits the parties to present "all
relevant evidence regarding criminal history, including criminal history not
previously presented."
We addressed these revisions and invalidated two provisions of the 2008
amendments because they undermined the very constitutional principles of due
process that were at issue in Ford. In llunley, the State presented an unsworn