August 29 2013
[…] Opinion, ¶ 40.
¶141 I question this approach of evaluating the validity of the CCPR—or any other
settlement practice, for that matter—under § 33-18-201, MCA, based on certain criteria that
are selectively plucked from the statute, while ignoring other criteria in the statute. It strikes
me that this approach violates the cardinal rule that, “[i]n the construction of a statute, the
office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance
95
contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted.”
Section 1-2-101, MCA. The Legislature crafted the various subsections of § 33-18-201,
MCA, to address specific settlement practices. Subsection (1) states that an insurer may not
“misrepresent pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue.”
Subsection (6) states that an insurer may not “neglect to attempt in good faith to effectuate
prompt, fair, and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably
clear.” I do not subscribe to the view that the fact-finder in a class trial can determine