August 29 2013
[…] second remedy the District Court certified is an injunction requiring Allstate to allow each
class member to return to square one, i.e., go back to the point when his or her claim was
first filed, before Allstate applied the CCPR.
¶112 Importantly, the District Court did not certify any class claim or remedies under the
UTPA itself. The UTPA recognizes “an independent cause of action [by an insured or a
third-party claimant] against an insurer for actual damages caused by the insurer’s violation
of subsection (1), (4), (5), (6), (9), or (13) of 33-18-201.” Section 33-18-242(1), MCA. In
such action, “the court or jury may award such damages as were proximately caused by the
violation of subsection (1), (4), (5), (6), (9), or (13) of 33-18-201,” as well as “[e]xemplary
damages.” Section 33-18-242(4), MCA. That is not the nature of the class action certified
by the District Court here. The parties’ arguments in the District Court, and the District
Court’s ensuing analysis in its Order, confirm this conclusion.