August 29 2013
[…] accurately, truthfully, fairly, and in good faith adjust bodily injury and property damage
claims.” The court construed the class claim to be that Allstate’s use of the CCPR violates
these general principles of § 33-18-201(1) and (6), MCA.
¶116 Fourth, the District Court recognized that Rule 23(b)(2) does not authorize class
certification when each class member would be entitled to an individualized award of
monetary damages. The court thus framed “the dispositive Rule 23(b)(2) issues” as
“(1) whether the asserted class claim seeks permissible forms of injunctive relief that will
4
Again, § 33-18-201(6), MCA, prohibits an insurer from “neglect[ing] to attempt in good
faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become
77
benefit the class as a whole and (2) whether as a matter of law the requested forms of
monetary relief, however characterized, are permissible forms of Rule 23(b)(2) relief
incidental to the predicate declaratory and injunctive relief from which they flow.” I discuss