August 29 2013
[…] the class claim.
¶127 Second, the question whether Allstate’s use of the CCPR “resulted in damages to the
members of the class” cannot be answered on a classwide basis in any event. A claimant is
84
not damaged under § 33-18-201(6), MCA, unless the insurer’s liability for the claim was
“reasonably clear.” A claimant is not damaged under § 33-18-201(1), MCA, unless the
misrepresented facts were “pertinent” to coverages “at issue.” A claimant is not entitled to
damages under the UTPA unless the alleged damages were “proximately caused” by the
UTPA violation. Section 33-18-242(4), MCA. A claimant is not entitled to damages under
the UTPA “if the insurer had a reasonable basis in law or in fact for contesting the claim or
the amount of the claim.” Section 33-18-242(5), MCA. These are all highly individualized,
case-specific criteria.
¶128 Third, under the legal authority discussed above and in Justice Baker’s Dissent, class
certification under Rule 23(b)(2) is improper where the requested injunctive or declaratory