August 29 2013
[…] injunction requiring Allstate to “re-open all claims in which liability was reasonable [sic]
clear in which the Defendant applied the CCPR paradigm in settling such cases,” an
injunction requiring Allstate to disgorge unlawful profits, the award of punitive damages,
and attorney fees.
¶15 Jacobsen filed a motion for class certification on May 7, 2010, proposing a class
definition encompassing “all unrepresented individuals who had either third-party claims or
insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue.” Section 33-18-201(6)
prohibits neglecting “to attempt in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable
settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear.”
7
first-party claims against Allstate whose claims were adjusted by Allstate in Montana using
its CCPR program.”
¶16 The District Court certified a Rule 23(b)(2) class in its methodical June 30, 2012
Order. In the course of its analysis, the Court noted the United States Supreme Court’s