STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] As to petitioner’s argument that it is not subject to the Prompt Pay Act, we find that as an
IPA Participating Physician, respondent is in privity of contract with petitioner by virtue of the
unambiguous language in the Managed Health Care Service Agreement between petitioner and
respondent’s IPA. Accordingly, there is no basis for petitioner’s contention that there is no
contract between petitioner and respondent.
Moreover, under the facts of this case, petitioner cannot avail itself of the “another payor”
exception in West Virginia Code § 33-45-2(a)(1), which states:
An insurer shall either pay or deny a clean claim within forty days of receipt of
the claim if submitted manually and within thirty days of receipt of the claim if
submitted electronically, except in the following circumstances: (A) Another
payor or party is responsible for the claim;
For there to be another payor, there must be a provider contract between the “other payor” and
the respondent. Here, there is no contract between respondent and the OVHSEC health plan.
Therefore, we find no error in the circuit court’s conclusion that petitioner is subject to the