UNPUBLISHED
[…] distractions and prejudices.” Underwood v. Elkay Mining, Inc.,
105 F.3d 946, 949, 951 (4th Cir. 1997), superseded on other
grounds as stated in Elm Grove Coal Co. v. Dir., Office of
Workers’ Comp. Programs, 480 F.3d 278, 287 (4th Cir. 2007).
Because Dingess was employed in underground coal mines
for fifteen or more years, had at least one chest x-ray
interpreted as negative for complicated pneumoconiosis, and
demonstrated that he has a totally disabling pulmonary
impairment, he is entitled to a rebuttable presumption that he
is totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis. * See 30 U.S.C.A.
§ 921(c)(4); 20 C.F.R. § 718.305(a) (2013). The burden then
shifted to Employer to affirmatively “rebut such presumption
only by establishing that (A) such miner does not . . . have
pneumoconiosis, or that (B) his respiratory or pulmonary
impairment did not arise out of, or in connection with,
*
This presumption was restored by the Patient Protection
and Affordable Care Act, Pub. L. No. 111-148, § 1556, 124 Stat.
119, 260 (2010).
3
employment in a coal mine.” 30 U.S.C.A. § 921(c)(4); see 20
C.F.R. § 718.305(a); Morrison v. Tenn. Consol. Coal Co., 644
F.3d 473, 479-80 (6th Cir. 2011).