Mountaineer Coal Development v. Larry Dingess
[…] Underwood v. Elkay Mining, Inc., 105 F.3d 946, 949, 951 (4th Cir. 1997), superseded on other grounds as stated in Elm Grove Coal Co. v. Dir., Office of Workers’ Comp. Programs, 480 F.3d 278, 287 (4th Cir. 2007). Because Dingess was employed in underground coal mines for fifteen or more years, had at least one chest x-ray interpreted as negative for complicated pneumoconiosis, and demonstrated that he has a totally disabling pulmonary impairment, he is entitled to a rebuttable presumption that he is totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis. * See 30 U.S.C.A. § 921(c)(4); 20 C.F.R. § 718.305(a) (2013). The burden then shifted to Employer to affirmatively “rebut such presumption only by establishing that (A) such miner does not . . . have pneumoconiosis, or that (B) his respiratory or pulmonary impairment did not arise out of, or in connection with, * This presumption was restored by the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, Pub. L. No. 111-148, § 1556, 124 Stat. 119, 260 (2010). 3 employment in a coal mine.” 30 U.S.C.A. § 921(c)(4); see 20 C.F.R. § 718.305(a); Morrison v. Tenn. Consol. Coal Co., 644 F.3d 473, 479-80 (6th Cir. 2011).