Alex Energy v. Board of Review of Workforce West Virginia
[…] Petitioner’s main argument is that Respondent Smith committed gross misconduct within the meaning of West Virginia Code § 21A-6-3(2) because he was previously reprimanded for committing a safety violation, signed the “Last Chance Agreement,” and was subsequently cited by the West Virginia Office of Miners’ Health, Safety and Training. According to petitioner, these acts constitute gross misconduct because, under West Virginia Code § 21A-6-3(2), gross misconduct includes “any act or acts of misconduct where the individual has received prior written warning that termination of employment may result from the act or acts.” However, the ALJ, the Board of Review, and the circuit court all correctly refused such application of the statute to the facts of this case. 1 Prior to 2007, Workforce West Virginia was known as the Bureau of Employment Programs. See W.Va.