IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] And, wrongful disposing of property requires a
showing that the property was disposed of, whereas obtaining property by false pretenses
contains no such requirement. See Miller v. State, 732 P.2d 1054, 1062 (Wyo. 1987)
(Crime of obtaining property by false pretenses is complete upon obtaining property from
victim.).
[¶33] Application of the same elements test illustrates that the legislature intended the
crimes with which Sweets was charged and convicted to be separate offenses with
separate punishments. Moreover, we have held that “[w]here independent but
2
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-407 provides:
(a) A person who knowingly obtains property from another person by false
pretenses with intent to defraud the person is guilty of:
(i) A felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10)
years, a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00), or both, if the
value of the property is one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) or more; or
(ii) Repealed by Laws 1984, ch. 44, § 3.
(iii) A misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than six
(6) months, a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), or
both, if the value of the property is less than one thousand dollars ($1,000.00).
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-403 provides:
(a) A person who buys, receives, conceals or disposes of property
which he knows, believes or has reasonable cause to believe was obtained in
violation of law is guilty of:
(i) A felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10)
years, a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00), or both, if the
value of the property is one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) or more; or
(ii) Repealed by Laws 1984, ch. 44, § 3.
(iii) A misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than six
(6) months, a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), or
both, if the value of the property is less than one thousand dollars ($1,000.00).
(b) A person may be indicted under this section in the county where he
received or possessed the property, notwithstanding the wrongful taking
occurred in another county.
13
overlapping statutes are directed to separate evils, cumulative punishments are intended.”