IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] pretenses with intent to defraud the person is guilty of:
(i) A felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10)
years, a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00), or both, if the
value of the property is one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) or more; or
(ii) Repealed by Laws 1984, ch. 44, § 3.
(iii) A misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than six
(6) months, a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), or
both, if the value of the property is less than one thousand dollars ($1,000.00).
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-403 provides:
(a) A person who buys, receives, conceals or disposes of property
which he knows, believes or has reasonable cause to believe was obtained in
violation of law is guilty of:
(i) A felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10)
years, a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00), or both, if the
value of the property is one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) or more; or
(ii) Repealed by Laws 1984, ch. 44, § 3.
(iii) A misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than six
(6) months, a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), or
both, if the value of the property is less than one thousand dollars ($1,000.00).
(b) A person may be indicted under this section in the county where he
received or possessed the property, notwithstanding the wrongful taking
occurred in another county.
13
overlapping statutes are directed to separate evils, cumulative punishments are intended.”
James, ¶ 14, 271 P.3d at 1019 (citing Nowack v. State, 774 P.2d 561, 567 (Wyo. 1989)).
With respect to the crime of obtaining property by false pretenses we have observed that