ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEY FOR APPELLEE
[…] This distinction “is no mere
semantic quibble.” Stidham v. Whelchel, 698 N.E.2d 1152, 1154 (Ind. 1998). While “[a] void
judgment is one that, from its inception, is a complete nullity and without legal effect,” “a
voidable judgment is not a nullity . . . [u]ntil superseded, reversed, or vacated. . . .” Id. (internal
quotations omitted).
Here Oney’s 2002 plea of guilty as an HTV comported with all the formalities attendant
to such pleas. See n.6. Further, Oney qualified as an HTV because he had accumulated at least
three OWI convictions within ten years. See I.C. § 9-30-10-4(b) (“A person who has
accumulated at least three (3) judgments within a ten (10) year period for any of the following
violations, singularly or in combination, and not arising out of the same incident, is a habitual
violator: . . . [o]peration of a vehicle while intoxicated.”). Thus, it is clear that Oney’s plea was
not “void,” that is to say it was not “from its inception, . . . a complete nullity and without legal
effect.” Stidham, 698 N.E.2d at 1154. This leaves us with the question of whether the plea and