FOR PUBLICATION
[…] challenged or set aside. If the person is driving despite notification that he
cannot do so because he has been declared a habitual traffic violator, he is
flaunting the law even if one or more underlying convictions is voidable.
Id. (quoting Gentry, 526 N.E.2d at 880). Based on these standards, the Stewart court
found it persuasive that the defendant in that case, Stewart, had not made any effort “to
contact BMV or to inquire or seek any remedy during the time his suspension was
pending or after it became effective.” Stewart, 721 N.E.2d at 880.
Subsequently, the Indiana Legislature amended I.C. § 9-30-10-16(a) to add the
phrase “validly suspended” so that a person commits Class D felony operating a vehicle
as an HTV if that person “operates a motor vehicle . . . while the person’s driving
privileges are validly suspended under this chapter . . . and the person knows that the
person’s driving privileges are suspended.” I.C. § 9-30-10-16(a) (emphasis added). The
Supreme Court interpreted this amendment in State v. Hammond, 761 N.E.2d 812 (Ind.
2002), reh’g denied.
In Hammond, the defendant, Hammond, pled guilty to operating a motor vehicle