Erik Toombs v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1408-CR-524 | March 4, 2015 Page 3 of 10 Discussion and Decision [7] Both of Toombs’s arguments challenge the sufficiency of the evidence – first, the sufficiency of the evidence proving that he was a HTV and, second, the sufficiency of the evidence of his knowledge that his driving privileges had been suspended. Toombs was charged with operating a vehicle as a HTV pursuant to Indiana Code section 9-30-10-16, which states in pertinent part: (a) A person who operates a motor vehicle: (1) while the person’s driving privileges are validly suspended under this chapter . . . and the person knows that the person’s driving privileges are suspended . . . commits a Class D felony. (b) Service by the bureau of notice of suspension or restriction of a person’s driving privileges under subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2): (1) in compliance with section 52 of this chapter; and (2) by first class mail to the person at the last address shown for the person in the bureau’s records; establishes a rebuttable presumption that the person knows that the person’s driving privileges are suspended or restricted. [8] Toombs initially argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for involuntary dismissal of the charge against him.