Bill Brian Tomlinson v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Jordan v. State, 656 N.E.2d 816, 817 (Ind. 1995), reh’g denied. Rather, we look to the evidence and the reasonable inferences therefrom that support the verdict. Id. We will affirm the conviction if there exists evidence of probative value from which a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-2 | September 25, 2019 Page 7 of 10 [13] The offense of operating a motor vehicle while privileges are suspended as a level 6 felony is governed by Ind. Code § 9-30-10-16, which provides that “[a] person who operates a motor vehicle . . . while the person’s driving privileges are validly suspended under this chapter or IC 9-12-2 (repealed July 1, 1991) and the person knows that the person’s driving privileges are suspended . . . commits a Level 6 felony.” [14] On appeal, Tomlinson does not specifically argue that he was unaware of his status as an habitual offender. Rather, he argues that “[t]he facts seem to establish that [he] drove the vehicle but that driving was on private property not a public highway.”