King County Pub. Hasp. No. 2 et al. v. Wash. State Dep 't of Health, et al., No. 87574-0
[…] RCW. RCW 70.38.115(10)(a). A health law judge (HLJ) presides over this
adjudicative proceeding and issues a final order resolving whether the certificate of
need application should be approved. See WAC 246-10-102 (definition of "presiding
2
King County Pub. Hasp. No. 2 et al. v. Wash. State Dep 't of Health, et al., No. 87574-0
officer"). Any competing health care facility that participated in a public hearing
"shall be provided an opportunity to present oral or written testimony and argument"
in such an adjudicative proceeding. RCW 70.38.115(10)(b )(iii); WAC 246-310-610.
If the department desires to settle with the applicant before the end of an adjudicative
proceeding, the department must notify the competitors and "afford them an
opportunity to comment, in advance, on the proposed settlement." RCW
70.38.115(10)(c).
Hospice care agencies, such as Odyssey Healthcare Operating B, LP and
Odyssey Healthcare Inc. (Odyssey), are required to obtain a certificate of need. RCW
70.38.105(4)(a), .025(6). When determining whether to grant a certificate, the