King County Pub. Hasp. No. 2 et al. v. Wash. State Dep 't of Health, et al., No. 87574-0
[…] However, the providers' due process rights were not violated. The basic
requirements of procedural due process are notice and the opportunity to be heard.
Mullane v. Central Hanover Bank & Trust Co., 339 U.S. 306,314-15,70 S. Ct. 652,
94 L. Ed. 2d 865 (1950). Certificate of need laws provide that any applicant denied a
certificate of need has the right to an adjudicative proceeding, and similar existing
providers within the applicant's service area that participated in a public hearing
"shall be provided an opportunity to present oral or written testimony and argument"
at the proceeding. RCW 70.38.115(10)(a), (b). And "[i]fthe department desires to
settle with the applicant prior to the conclusion of the adjudicative proceeding, the
department shall so inform the health care facility or health maintenance organization
and afford them an opportunity to comment, in advance, on the proposed settlement."
RCW 70.38.115(10)(c). 9 Evergreen and Providence argue this authority to settle does
not authorize the department to circumvent established evaluation procedures or
modify its decision without an adjudicative proceeding. Joint Suppl. Br. ofPet'rs at
9