IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] undisputed that this criterion is not met in this case, the Department did not need
to decide whether the special circumstances advanced by Swedish merited
62 id, at 758.
63 Farmworker Rights Org.. Inc. v. Dep't of Health and Rehabilitative
Servs., 430 So.2d 1, 2 n.1 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1983) (quoting Former Fla. Admin.
Code 10-5.11(9) (1981)).
15
No. 72612-9-1/16
issuance of a certificate of need. Swedish's arguments to the contrary are
unpersuasive for the reasons we explained earlier in this opinion.
Swedish also makes an argument based on the APA's standards for
judicial review. Under RCW 34.05.570(3)(h), a reviewing court may grant relief if
"[t]he order is inconsistent with a rule of the agency unless the agency explains
the inconsistency by stating facts and reasons to demonstrate a rational basis for
inconsistency." Thus, Swedish argues that if an agency does "stat[e] facts and
reasons to demonstrate a rational basis," it may issue an order that is
inconsistent with its rules. Accordingly, the Department could have granted
Swedish a certificate of need, despite the failure to meet the regulatory