IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] resolution.11 These are the sole bases on which Swedish seeks reversal in this
case.
6 King County Pub. Hosp. Dist. No. 2, 178 Wn.2d at 372.
7 Overlake Hosp. Ass'n v. Dep't of Health, 170 Wn.2d 43, 56, 239 P.3d
1095(2010).
8 id at 51-52.
9 Id. at 52.
10 id,
11 RCW 34.05.570(3)(d), (f).
No. 72612-9-1/5
Erroneous Interpretation or Application of Law
We first consider whether the Department erroneously interpreted or
applied the law. We hold that the Department properly interpreted and applied
the applicable law.
Under RCW 70.38.128, the Department must promulgate "rules
establishing criteria for the issuance of a certificate of need under this chapter for
the performance of elective [PCIs] at hospitals that do not otherwise provide on-
site cardiac surgery."
To fulfill this statutory mandate, the Department promulgated WAC 246-
310-700, which lists the standards a hospital must meet to obtain a certificate of
need to perform elective PCIs. One such standard is WAC 246-310-720.
Under that regulation: