Z'ji'iUr.L It K.I -.-' v-
[…] No. 71258-6-1/2
Healthcare providers must obtain a certificate of need from the Program in
order to build certain types of new healthcare facilities. RCW 70.38.105(4). One
type of facility that requires a certificate of need is an ambulatory surgical facility,
where surgical procedures not requiring hospitalization are provided. RCW
70.38.105(4)(a), .025(6).
A certificate of need is valid for two years. WAC 246-310-580(1). A
project for which a certificate of need has been issued must be commenced
during the validity period. WAC 246-310-580(3); RCW 70.38.125(2). One six-
month extension may be granted if the certificate holder "can demonstrate that
substantial and continuing progress toward commencement of the project has
been made." WAC 246-310-580(1). Should the provider wish to make certain
changes to the terms of the certificate of need, including changing the location, it
must apply to the Program for an amendment. WAC 246-310-570(1 )(f).
An applicant denied a certificate or a certificate holder whose certificate is