Case: 13-60002 Document: 00512364014 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/05/2013
[…] L.J. 617, 625 (2010); Sarah Staveley-O’Carroll, Libel Tourism Laws: Spoiling the Holiday and
Saving the First Amendment?, 4 N.Y.U. J. L. & Liberty 252, 264 (2009).
7
Before Congress enacted the SPEECH Act, some courts had refused to enforce foreign
defamation judgments on First Amendment public-policy grounds. See, e.g., Bachchan v. India
Abroad Publ’ns, Inc., 585 N.Y.S.2d 661, 665 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1992) (stating that the First
8
Case: 13-60002 Document: 00512364014 Page: 9 Date Filed: 09/05/2013
No. 13-60002
2380, reproduced in the Notes section of 28 U.S.C. § 4101. It further found that
“[g]overnments and courts of foreign countries scattered around the world have
failed to curtail this practice . . . and foreign libel judgments inconsistent with
United States [F]irst [A]mendment protections are increasingly common.” Id.
With these findings in mind, the SPEECH Act provides that a domestic
court “shall not recognize or enforce a foreign judgment for defamation” unless
it satisfies both First Amendment and due process considerations. See 28