Case: 13-60002 Document: 00512364014 Page: 1 Date Filed: 09/05/2013
[…] Court’s purported factual findings that Handshoe’s statements were false and
malicious. We turn next to that issue.
2.
As a threshold matter, the plain language of the SPEECH Act suggests
that the purported “factual findings”23 of the Nova Scotia Court are irrelevant
to the enforceability inquiry. The critical question is not whether the Nova
Scotia Court found falsity, but rather whether a state or federal court in
Mississippi faced with the allegations in the First Amended Statement of Claim
would have done so. See § 4102(a)(1)(B) (requiring the party seeking to enforce
the foreign defamation judgment to establish that the defendant “would have
been found liable for defamation by a domestic court applying the [F]irst
[A]mendment to the Constitution of the United States and the constitution and
law of the State in which the domestic court is located”). Moreover, the Nova
Scotia Court issued its factual findings at a damages hearing that occurred after
it had already granted default judgment in favor of Trout Point.
But even assuming, arguendo, that the Nova Scotia Court’s factual