State of New York OPINION
[…] 511 US 244, 269 [1994]).
Here, the legislature did not “expressly prescribe[] the statute’s proper reach” and
therefore we must apply the “judicial default rules” in assessing retroactivity (id. at 280).
Pursuant to these rules, we look to the text of the statute to determine whether it was
intended to have retroactive effect (id.). The language chosen here makes clear that the
intended application is prospective. A counterclaim may be maintained against any person
who “commenced or continued” an action involving public participation (Civil Rights Law
§ 70-a [1]; see Civil Rights Law § 76-a). Similar language is found in the provision
providing for costs and attorney’s fees, where the action was “commenced or continued
without a substantial basis in fact and law and could not be supported by a substantial
argument for the extension, modification or reversal of existing law” (Civil Rights Law §
70-a [1] [a]). “[O]ther compensatory damages” and punitive damages are recoverable
“upon an additional demonstration” that the action was “commenced or continued for the
purpose [or, with respect to punitive damages, for the “sole purpose”] of harassing,