State of New York OPINION
[…] communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue
of public interest; or (2) any other lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the
constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of public interest, or in
furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of petition” (Civil Rights Law § 76-a
[1] [a] [1], [2] [2020]). The term “ ‘[p]ublic interest’ shall be construed broadly, and shall
mean any subject other than a purely private matter” (Civil Rights Law § 76-a [1] [d]).
- 12 -
- 13 - Nos. 32 & 33
The amendments altered the remedy offered by Section 70-a for defendants falling
within the purview of the amended Section 76-a. That section empowers defendants to
“maintain an action, claim, cross claim or counterclaim to recover damages, including costs
and attorney’s fees, from any person who commenced or continued such action” (Civil
Rights Law § 70-a [1]). The award of costs and attorney’s fees to defendants was made
mandatory rather than a matter of discretion (Civil Rights Law § 70-a [1] [a]). Sections
providing for the discretionary award of compensatory and punitive damages were not