Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] that, although the speaker’s statements were primarily directed at another
individual, the statements were related to the public interest issue of community
well-being, as they were “made in the context of a firestorm . . . between two
competing Mid-East special interest groups” about “who should participate in a
major policy conference about religious tolerance in the Muslim world.”) (internal
quotations and citations omitted).
48
See supra note 34 and accompanying text.
25
Appellees, however, attempt to buttress their “public interest” (cybercrime)
argument, based on § 16-5501(1)(A)(ii), by relying on a companion provision, §
16-5501(1)(A)(i).49 They say that this provision alone justifies a finding that
Nadel’s statements, overall, comprised an “[a]ct in furtherance of the right of
advocacy on issues of public interest” simply because those statements were made
about a situation under review by a “judicial body,” 50 namely Smith’s and Wrona’s
RICO case pending at the time in federal district court.
Subsection (i), however, makes no reference to what an “issue of public
interest” is. As we noted with reference to subsection (ii), that definition is found
exclusively in a subsequent, “related paragraph” 51 of the Act. Section 16-5501(3)
defines an “issue of public interest” as an issue limited to “health or safety;
environmental, economic, or community well-being; the District government; a
________________
49
See text at supra note 36: “(A) any written or oral statement made: (i) in
connection with an issue under consideration or review by a legislative, executive,
or judicial body (emphasis added).
50
Id.
51
See Thomas v. United States, 171 A.3d 151, 153 (D.C. 2017)
(“Interpreting a statute . . . is a holistic endeavor, whereby we consider a statute in
the context of its entire statutory scheme and the language of surrounding and