Close It! Title Services, Inc. v. Nadel
[…] at 612-13 (concluding that, although the speaker’s statements were primarily directed at another individual, the statements were related to the public interest issue of community well-being, as they were “made in the context of a firestorm . . . between two competing Mid-East special interest groups” about “who should participate in a major policy conference about religious tolerance in the Muslim world.”) (internal quotations and citations omitted). 48 See supra note 34 and accompanying text. 25 Appellees, however, attempt to buttress their “public interest” (cybercrime) argument, based on § 16-5501(1)(A)(ii), by relying on a companion provision, § 16-5501(1)(A)(i). 49 They say that this provision alone justifies a finding that Nadel’s statements, overall, comprised an “[a]ct in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest” simply because those statements were made about a situation under review by a “judicial body,” 50 namely Smith’s and Wrona’s RICO case pending at the time in federal district court. Subsection (i), however, makes no reference to what an “issue of public interest” is. As we noted with reference to subsection (ii), that definition is found exclusively in a subsequent, “related paragraph” 51 of the Act. Section 16-5501(3) defines an “issue of public interest” as an issue limited to “health or safety; environmental, economic, or community well-being; the District government; a ________________ 49 See text at supra note 36: “(A) any written or oral statement made: (i) in connection with an issue under consideration or review by a legislative, executive, or judicial body (emphasis added). 50 Id. 51 See Thomas v.