In re Pablo U. CA2/5
[…] (In re E.B. (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 568, 574-575; In re J.K. (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 1426, 1433.) We review a removal order for substantial evidence in the light most favorable to the juvenile court‟s rulings. (In re Miguel C. (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 965, 969; In re Mariah T. (2008) 159 Cal.App.4th 428, 441.) Issues of fact, weight and credibility are the provinces of the juvenile court. (In re Savannah M. (2005) 131 Cal.App.4th 1387, 1393; In re Ricardo L. (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 552, 564.) B. Jurisdictional Findings Section 355, subdivision (a) provides: “At the jurisdictional hearing, the court shall first consider only the question whether the minor is a person described by Section 300. Any legally admissible evidence that is relevant to the circumstances or acts that are alleged to bring the minor within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court is admissible and may be received in evidence. Proof by a preponderance of evidence must be adduced to support a finding that the minor is a person described by Section 300 . . . . ” Section 300, subdivisions (b) states: “Any child who comes within any of the following descriptions is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court which may adjudge that person to be a dependent child of the court: [¶] . . . (b) The child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk