Filed 9/9/13 P. v. Loera CA2/8
[…] We review
“ „the entire record in the light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether it
contains evidence that is reasonable, credible, and of solid value, from which a rational
trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.‟ [Citations.]”
(People v. Tafoya (2007) 42 Cal.4th 147, 170.) It is not the task of this court to reweigh
the evidence. (People v. Albillar (2010) 51 Cal.4th 47, 60.) That the facts and
circumstances could also reasonably support a finding of innocence is not determinative.
(People v. Millwee (1998) 18 Cal.4th 96, 132.)
Section 192, subdivision (c)(1), defines gross vehicular manslaughter as “driving a
vehicle in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony, and with gross
negligence; or driving a vehicle in the commission of a lawful act which might produce
death, in an unlawful manner, and with gross negligence.” Gross negligence is “the
exercise of so slight a degree of care as to raise a presumption of conscious indifference
to the consequences.” (People v. Bennett (1991) 54 Cal.3d 1032, 1036.) The state of
mind of a person who exercises conscious indifference is “„I don‟t care what happens.‟”