People v. Lozano CA2/1
[…] The driver could have bolted from the car after the accident. Further, the missing ignition key supported a theory that the driver removed the key before fleeing. If the jury believed it was reasonable to conclude that Lozano was a passenger, they could not convict him. In rebuttal, the prosecution argued that the only reasonable conclusion was that Lozano was the driver. DISCUSSION I. Former section 22, subdivision (b) does not violate Lozano’s constitutional rights to due process and equal protection. Lozano argues at length that former section 22, subdivision (b) violated his constitutional rights to due process and equal protection. That section (now renumbered as section 29.4, subdivision (b)) provides: “Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought.” The jury was instructed, consistent with CALCRIM No. 625, that voluntary intoxication was not a defense to any 5 offense charged in this case. This was because the prosecution relied exclusively on a theory of implied malice2 rather than express malice.