Filed 2/17/15 P. v. Lopez CA4/3
[…] rate of speed while under the influence of intoxicants and collided with the Useltons,
killing Douglas and Steven. Thus, there was sufficient evidence supporting Lopez’s
conviction for implied malice second degree murder.
II. Jury Instructions
A. Involuntary Manslaughter
Lopez contends the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury sua sponte
on the lesser included offense of involuntary manslaughter because there was evidence he
did not intend to drive when he drank and he was “unconscious[]” when he drove.
Statutory and decisional authority require we reject his contention.
Section 29.4, subdivision (b), formerly section 22, provides: “Evidence of
voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant
actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the
defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought.” (Italics
added.)
In People v. Carlson (2011) 200 Cal.App.4th 695, 699, 706 (Carlson), a
case decided by a different panel of this court, defendant argued the trial court erred in
refusing to instruct the jury with CALCRIM No. 626, which states voluntary intoxication