The People v. Mendez CA5
[…] The trial court concluded that because the verdict form was consistent with the information, and the entire case had been tried on the theory that Mendez was accused of conspiracy to commit murder, there was “no need to alter that [verdict] form and send it in or ask for re-argument or anything else.” The trial court also opined that the jury may have concluded Mendez conspired to murder a different individual other than the actual victims, and therefore the verdict was not inconsistent. The verdict was then recorded after the jury returned to the courtroom. Mendez cites section 1138 as authority for his argument that the trial court erred when it failed to obtain clarification from the jury about the verdict on the conspiracy charge. This section states: “After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called.” This section has been interpreted to require the trial court to resolve any instructional confusion expressed by the jury, which is consistent with the trial court‟s duty to help the jury understand the legal principles in the case. (People v.