Filed 9/10/13 P. v. Wills CA4/3
[…] actual commitment” before exercising this option. (Howard, supra, 16 Cal.4th at
p. 1094.) Here, the trial court did not recall Wills‟s sentence within 120 days, and we
reject her unsupported assertion the court was unaware of this option at the post-
revocation sentencing hearing.
Having found the trial court committed no sentencing error, it is axiomatic
Wills‟s attorney provided adequate representation. Neither the trial court, nor her counsel
or the district attorney deprived Wills of her constitutional right to due process of law.
2 Section 1203.2, subdivision (c) states, “Upon any revocation and termination of
probation the court may, if the sentence has been suspended, pronounce judgment for any
time within the longest period for which the person might have been sentenced.
However, if the judgment has been pronounced and the execution thereof has been
suspended, the court may revoke the suspension and order that the judgment shall be in
full force and effect. In either case, the person shall be delivered over to the proper
officer to serve his or her sentence, less any credits herein provided for.”
5
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.
THOMPSON, J.
WE CONCUR:
ARONSON, ACTING P. J.
IKOLA, J.
6