Filed 1/12/16 P. v. Wills CA2/7
[…] a competence hearing is entitled to deference, because the court has the opportunity to
observe the defendant during trial.” (People v. Rogers (2006) 39 Cal.4th 826, 847.) “The
failure to declare a doubt and conduct a hearing when there is substantial evidence of
incompetence, however, requires reversal of the judgment of conviction.” (Ibid.)
Here, there was no evidence to raise a reasonable or bona fide doubt concerning
Wills’s competence to stand trial. Even if Wills had emotional issues, there was no
4
Section 1368 provides: “If, during the pendency of an action and prior to
judgment, . . . a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the
defendant, he or she shall state that doubt in the record and inquire of the attorney for the
defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally
competent. . . . If counsel informs the court that he or she believes the defendant is
mentally competent, the court may nevertheless order a hearing.”
10
indication that he could not participate meaningfully in the proceedings. (See People v.