Filed 9/11/13 P. v. Barilo CA4/3
[…] send whatever they like to someone they reasonably believe to be an adult.
4. The $200 Fine
Defendant also challenges the court’s imposition of a $200 fine against
him. He claims the court imposed the fine pursuant to section 288, which authorizes a
fine of up to $10,000 “[u]pon the conviction of any person for a violation of subdivision
(a) or (b) [of the statute]” (§ 288, subd. (e)), and argues this was error because he was not
convicted of violating the statute. His was merely an attempt.
But, as the Attorney General points out, the general attempt statute, section
664, provides that when a defendant is convicted of attempting to commit a crime which
is punishable by fine, “the offender convicted of that attempt shall be punished by a fine
not exceeding one-half the largest fine which may be imposed upon a conviction of the
offense attempted.” (§ 664, subd. (c).) And one-half of the largest fine authorized by
section 288 is $5,000, which is well above the $200 fine imposed here. The court did not
err.
5. Correction of the Minute Orders
Defendant’s final contention is that two of the court’s minute orders are