The People v. Andrews CA3
[…] “In general the trial court has a sua sponte duty to give amplifying or clarifying instructions ‘ “where the terms used [in an instruction] have a technical meaning peculiar to the law.” ’ ” (People v. Richie (1994) 28 Cal.App.4th 1347, 1360 (Richie).) “When a term is commonly understood by those familiar with the English language and is not used in a technical sense peculiar to the law, an instruction as to its meaning is not required in the absence of a request.” (People v. Williams (1988) 45 Cal.3d 1268, 1314.) In Richie, the defendant was convicted of violating Vehicle Code section 2800.2, which prohibits evading a pursuing peace officer with “a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” (Veh. Code, § 2800.2, subd.