The People v. Andrews CA3
[…] Since defendant did not request further explanation of the term, no additional instruction was required. The trial court gave the following instruction on Vehicle Code section 27360: “A driver shall not transport on a highway in a motor vehicle a child who is under eight years of age, without properly securing that child in the rear seat without an appropriate child passenger restraint system.” Defendant first contends that the instruction applies the wrong version of the statute. The instruction uses the language of the most recent version of Vehicle Code section 27360, which became effective on January 1, 2012, after the incident at issue in this case. At the time of the incident, Vehicle Code section 27360 stated in pertinent part: “A driver may not transport on a highway a child in a motor vehicle . . . without properly securing the child in a rear seat in a child passenger restraint system meeting applicable federal motor safety standards, unless the child is one of the following: [¶] (a) Six years of age or older. [¶] (b) Sixty pounds or more.” (Former Veh.