Filed 10/3/17
[…] lawful custodian of his right to custody or deprived a person of a lawful right to
visitation.” (Italics added.)
The standard version of CALCRIM No. 1251 defines the term “maliciously” as
follows: “Someone acts maliciously when he or she intentionally does a wrongful act or
when he or she acts with the unlawful intent to disturb, defraud, annoy, or injure someone
else.” At the trial court’s suggestion, the jury was instructed with a modified version of
CALCRIM No. 1251 as follows: “Someone acts maliciously when he or she
intentionally does a wrongful act.”
Section 278.7 establishes a defense to criminal liability under section 278.5.
Section 278.7, subdivisions (a) through (d) provides in pertinent part:
“(a) Section 278.5 does not apply to a person with a right to custody of a child
who, with a good faith and reasonable belief that the child, if left with the other person,
will suffer immediate bodily injury or emotional harm, takes, entices away, keeps,
withholds, or conceals that child.
“(b) Section 278.5 does not apply to a person with a right to custody of a child
who has been a victim of domestic violence who, with a good faith and reasonable belief
that the child, if left with the other person, will suffer immediate bodily injury or
emotional harm, takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals that child. ‘Emotional
harm’ includes having a parent who has committed domestic violence against the parent
who is taking, enticing away, keeping, withholding, or concealing the child.
“(c) The person who takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals a child
shall do all of the following:
26
“(1) Within a reasonable time from the taking, enticing away, keeping,
withholding, or concealing, make a report to the office of the district attorney of the
county where the child resided before the action. The report shall include the name of the
person, the current address and telephone number of the child and the person, and the
reasons the child was taken, enticed away, kept, withheld, or concealed.
“(2) Within a reasonable time from the taking, enticing away, keeping,
withholding, or concealing, commence a custody proceeding in a court of competent
jurisdiction consistent with the federal Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act (Section
1738A, Title 28, United States Code) or the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act
(Part 3 (commencing with Section 3400) of Division 8 of the Family Code).
“(3) Inform the district attorney’s office of any change of address or telephone
number of the person and the child.
“(d) For the purposes of this article, a reasonable time within which to make a