Filed 10/3/17
[…] independent or de novo standard of review.” (People v. Ramos (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th
1082, 1088.) The pertinent inquiry is whether the instructions as a whole fully and fairly
set forth the applicable law. (Ibid.) In making that determination, we assume that jurors
are intelligent persons capable of understanding and correlating all jury instructions
which are given and, where reasonably possible, we interpret the instructions to support
the judgment. (Ibid.)
2. Statutory Background
Defendant was convicted of child custody deprivation in violation of section
278.5, subdivision (a). Section 278.5, subdivision (a) applies to “[e]very person who
takes, entices away, keeps, withholds, or conceals a child and maliciously deprives a
lawful custodian of a right to custody.”6
By its terms, section 278.5, subdivision (a) requires that the person act
“maliciously.” Our Supreme Court has explained that section 278.5 incorporates the
definition of malice set forth in section 7, subdivision (4), which provides: “The words
‘malice’ and ‘maliciously’ import a wish to vex, annoy, or injure another person, or an
intent to do a wrongful act, established either by proof or presumption of law.” (See
People v. Neidinger (2006) 40 Cal.4th 67, 79 (Neidinger).)
The trial court instructed the jury on the elements of child custody deprivation
pursuant to CALCRIM No. 1251 as follows:
6 Section 278.5, subdivision (a) provides in full: “Every person who takes, entices away,
keeps, withholds, or conceals a child and maliciously deprives a lawful custodian of a
right to custody, or a person of a right to visitation, shall be punished by imprisonment in
a county jail not exceeding one year, a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000),
or both that fine and imprisonment, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of
Section 1170 for 16 months, or two or three years, a fine not exceeding ten thousand
dollars ($10,000), or both that fine and imprisonment.”
25
“The defendant is charged in Count 1 with depriving someone else of the right to
custody or visitation in violation of [section] 278.5. To prove that the defendant is guilty
of this crime, the People must prove that: