P. v. Ocegueda CA5
[…] (Thompson, at p. 225.) Appellant argues Thompson is “not sound authority ....” He asserts that section 273.5 contains no “language that can be interpreted to contemplate a continuous course of conduct of a series of acts over a period of time.” We disagree. On this point we find instructive Hamlin, supra, 170 Cal.App.4th 1412. As indicated earlier, the crime of spousal abuse is committed by one who “willfully inflicts upon a ... spouse ... corporal injury resulting in a traumatic condition .…” (§ 273.5, subd. (a), italics added.) Hamlin interpreted section 206, which defines the crime of torture (§ 206) in similar terms. A person is guilty of torture if he 5 “inflicts great bodily injury” “with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose .…” (§ 206, italics added.) The Hamlin court held that torture, like spousal abuse, “can be committed by a course of conduct.”