People v. Rebolledo CA5
[…] Therefore, defendant has forfeited this claim for purposes of appeal. (People v. Ogle (2010) 185 Cal.App.4th 1138, 1142.) In any event, his claim lacks merit. Defendant contends that because vandalism is not an offense inherently involving domestic violence, it does not qualify as an offense “involving domestic violence” and, thus, the trial court erred in instructing the jury that prior bad acts of domestic violence could be considered for purposes of the vandalism charge. 24. Domestic violence is defined in section 13700: “‘Domestic violence’ means abuse committed against [a qualified individual.]” (§ 13700, subd. (b).) “‘Abuse’ means intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another.” (§ 13700, subd. (a).)