People v. Acosta CA6
[…] Johnson (2000) 77 Cal.App.4th 410, 417-420.) We therefore reject defendant’s due process challenge to section 1109. C. Domestic Violence Fund and Women’s Shelter Fees Defendant contends—and the Attorney General concedes—that the trial court erred by ordering him to pay a $200 fee to a women’s shelter and a $200 domestic violence fund fee. Defendant points out that these fees are authorized by section 1203.097 only when probation is granted, and that there is no other statutory authority for imposing these fees when a defendant is sentenced to state prison. Section 1203.097, subdivision (a) mandates certain terms of probation for a person who is “granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code.” Such a person must be ordered to pay a fee of at least $500, depending on his or her ability to pay. (§ 1203.097, subd. (a)(5)(A).) Two-thirds of the fee goes to “the domestic violence programs special fund created pursuant to Section 18305 of the Welfare and Institutions Code,” and the remaining one-third goes to “the Domestic Violence Restraining Order Reimbursement Fund” and “the Domestic Violence Training and Education Fund.” (Id., subds. (a)(5)(B) & (a)(5)(C).)