2 C.B. V. CITY OF SONORA
[…] statute was not referenced in the reports concerning this incident and was
not mentioned during the depositions of Chief McIntosh and Officer
Prock. The statute was, however, discussed in defendants’ motion for
summary judgment, and the issue of whether the statute provided a basis
for qualified immunity was squarely before the district court in advance
of trial. The district court, however, concluded that defendants had not
presented evidence establishing Chief McIntosh and/or Officer Prock
knew enough about C.B.’s medical condition to invoke Cal. W&I § 625.
In making such ruling, the district court improperly confined its reading
of the statute to subsection (c), which authorizes a warrantless seizure of
a juvenile “found in any street or public place suffering from any sickness
or injury which requires care, medical treatment, hospitalization, or other
remedial care.” Cal. W&I § 625(c).
C.B. V. CITY OF SONORA 19
courts have not squarely resolved the question, no clearly
established law informed the officers that school officials
were not “custodians” within the meaning of § 601(a). See
Fuller v. M.G. Jewelry, 950 F.2d 1437, 1442–43 (9th Cir.