2 C.B. V. CITY OF SONORA
[…] C.B. V. CITY OF SONORA 77
Moreover, all the cases applying 601(a) to minors who
disobey or are beyond the control of their custodians refer to
persons charged with overall custody of a minor, not school
officials. See, e.g., In re Ronnie P., 10 Cal. App. 4th 1079,
1083 (Ct. App. 1992); In re Rita P., 12 Cal. App. 3d 1057,
1059, 1060 (Ct. App. 1970). Where “custodian” appears
elsewhere in the California Welfare and Institutions Code and
the cases applying it, review of its use illustrates that it does
not refer to schools.
For example, Welfare and Institutions Code section 777
requires a noticed hearing before “changing or modifying a
previous order by removing a minor from the physical
custody of a parent, guardian, relative, or friend.” Cal. Welf.
& Inst. Code § 777 (emphasis added). And section 601(a)’s
grouping of custodian with “parents” and “guardian” is
replicated in Ex parte Moilanen, which holds that “[p]arents,
guardians or others in whose custody a minor child may be