2 C.B. V. CITY OF SONORA
[…] As Judge McKeown concluded in her dissent to the
original panel opinion in this case: “On its face, the term
‘custodian’ does not apply to school officials.” C.B. v. City
of Sonora, 730 F.3d 816, 828 n.2 (9th Cir. 2013) (McKeown,
J., dissenting). When the California legislature referred to
school authorities in section 601, it did so expressly, in
subsection (b). That subsection delineates the precise
circumstances under which the juvenile court may assert
jurisdiction over a minor for misbehavior at school.
C.B. V. CITY OF SONORA 73
Of particular relevance to C.B.’s situation, subsection
601(b) specifies that a minor may come under the juvenile
court’s jurisdiction “[i]f . . . a school attendance review board
or probation officer determines that the available public and
private services are insufficient or inappropriate . . . to correct
the minor’s persistent or habitual refusal to obey the
reasonable and proper orders or directions of school
authorities.” Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 601(b). C.B.’s
“refusal to obey the . . . orders or directions of school
authorities” spurred his seizure. But there was no
“determin[ation]” made by those statutorily empowered to do
so that “available . . . services [were] insufficient” to correct