2 C.B. V. CITY OF SONORA
[…] quotation marks omitted)). Rather, this case involves a scenario where,
on the facts known to the officers, there was simply no basis for any kind
of seizure. At the very least, T.L.O. makes obvious that there must be
some basis for a search or seizure of any scope.
21
Defendants expend a great deal of energy arguing about the
difference between “reasonable cause” as used in the California Welfare
& Institutions Code and the traditional concept of “probable cause.” If
there is a difference between the standards, this case does not turn on it.
42 C.B. V. CITY OF SONORA
Section 625(a) provides that “[a] peace officer may, without
a warrant, take into temporary custody a minor . . . [w]ho is
under the age of 18 years when such officer has reasonable
cause for believing that such minor is a person described in
Section 601.”
Chief McIntosh and Officer Prock contend that they
reasonably thought that C.B. was “beyond the control” of the
relevant school officials, who they understood to be the
custodians of C.B. during school hours. However, taking the
facts in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, no