The People v. Austin
[…] (Id. at p. 213, italics added.) Austin notes that “[u]nder California law, a defendant may be released on bail without appearing before a magistrate, judge or other judicial officer. Penal Code section 1269b, subdivision (a)10 expressly grants police officers, sheriffs, court clerks and 10 Section 1269b provides, in pertinent part: “(a) The officer in charge of a jail in which an arrested person is held in custody, an officer of a sheriff's department or police department of a city who is in charge of a jail or is employed at a fixed police or sheriff's facility and is acting under an agreement with the agency that keeps the jail in which an arrested person is held in custody, an employee of a sheriff's department or police department of a city who is assigned by the department to collect bail, the clerk of the 20 officers in charge of jail facilities the power to approve and accept bail in the amount fixed in the warrant of arrest or pursuant to a bail schedule. Upon receipt of bail, this person is also authorized to issue and sign an order releasing the arrested person and to set a date and time for his or her appearance in court.”