People v. Austin M.
[…] See 705 ILCS 405/2-17(1)(a) (West 2006). A guardian ad litem may be appointed in a delinquency proceeding if the minor has no interested parent or legal guardian, if the interests of the parent(s) differ from the minor’s, or if counsel believes the juvenile is unable to act in his or her own best interests. See 705 ILCS 405/2-17(3) (West 2006); In re B.K., 358 Ill. App. 3d at 1170. ¶ 72 In section 5-170 of the Act, however, when discussing a minor’s right to counsel in a delinquency proceeding the legislature provides as follows: “(b) In a judicial proceeding under this Article [Article V, dealing with delinquent minors], a minor may not waive the right to the assistance of counsel in his or her defense.” (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/5-170(b) (West 2006). ¶ 73 Thus, according to the plain language of the Act, a minor in a delinquency proceeding has a nonwaivable right to be represented by a defense attorney.