People v. Austin M.
[…] (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/1-5(1) (West 2006). ¶ 68 The second sentence in the paragraph above was added to section 1-5(1) by Public Act 93-539 and became effective on August 18, 2003. It qualifies a minor’s right to counsel in situations where a GAL has been appointed for the minor under section 2-17 of the Act, which relates to abuse and neglect proceedings. Section 2-17(1) provides, in pertinent part: “Immediately upon the filing of a petition alleging that the minor is a person described in Sections 2-3 or 2-4 [705 ILCS 405/2-3, 2-4] of this Article, the court -17- shall appoint a guardian ad litem for the minor if: (a) such petition alleges that the minor is an abused or neglected child[.]” 705 ILCS 405/2-17(1)(a) (West 2006). ¶ 69 Section 2-17 further provides in paragraph (1) that the appointed guardian ad litem “shall represent the best interests of the minor and shall present recommendations to the court consistent with that duty.” 705 ILCS 405/2-17(1) (West 2006). Thus, in an abuse and neglect proceeding, a GAL is, in essence, an arm of the court. See In re Mark W., 228 Ill 2d 365, 374 (2008) (“A guardian ad litem functions as the ‘eyes and ears of the court’ and not as the ward’s attorney.”).